GB-London: Analysis into cost of additional underwater noise mitigation during offshore wind farm construction
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 13 December 2021
- Submission
- 14 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 24 December 2021 for the following reason: Delta access code added to Contract Notice(The project will develop evidence-based cost estimates for the use of all noise abatement/noise reduction techniques (including alternative installation techniques and alternative foundations) that are at, or near, a stage of commercial readiness.It will identify and explore how the key cost components differ by technology and location and how each technology may impact the LCOE. The project will also investigate how these costs may change over time should additional mitigation become mandatory.) Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 January 2022
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71313100 · Noise-control consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Analysis into cost of additional underwater noise mitigation during offshore wind farm construction.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: Analysis into cost of additional underwater noise mitigation during offshore wind farm construction, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
