Awarded contract

FBL Bloomberg Subscription (November 2021 - October 2023)

Details

Supplier(s)
Bloomberg
Value
GBP 380,342.2
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
15 December 2021

Tender description

Bloomberg Software Subscription (November 2021 - October 2023) Lot 1: Bloomberg Software Subscription from November 2021 - October 2023 for Faculty of Business and Law. Bloomberg software offers the combination of data availability across many 'typical' areas within the financial market and a broad range of 'atypical' business areas like central banking, sustainability, shipping, marketing, supply chain etc., this provides for a unique offering compared to other providers who will typically have only financial market data which will be limited in the experience of the University. The Bloomberg terminals also provide analytics functions that allows for bespoke real time analysis; some very good quality visualisation tools, in this University experience, that make them the best, (currently available) for teaching. Bloomberg API's are also very useful in ensuring integration across other platforms. Given the popularity of the Bloomberg terminals within the Finance, Investment, Banking and broader business sectors, our terminals are strategic in supporting student employability within the faculty. There are no alternatives to Bloomberg. This subscription is an essential part of FBL's provision which must be maintained by Coventry University. The trading floor room is well utilised and will continue to be used for strategy classes for academic year 2021-2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FBL Bloomberg Subscription (November 2021 - October 2023).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FBL Bloomberg Subscription (November 2021 - October 2023), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.