Artist Commission for the National Windrush Monument- AWARDED CONTRACT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Basil Watson Fine Art LLC
- Value
- GBP 466,254
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Historical monument or memorial construction work
- Published
- 17 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes. A competitive process was facilitated using the arts consultancy UP Projects to find an artist to design a National Windrush Monument which will be located in Waterloo station. This contract was awarded on the 1st December 2021 however the contract period is from the 7th October 2021 to account for work as already done by the artist prior to contract signature
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 October 2021
- Completed: Award published17 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Artist Commission for the National Windrush Monument- AWARDED CONTRACT.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
