Awarded contract

Advice Services within Warwickshire

Details

Value
GBP 2,652,750
Topic
Community action programme
Published
16 December 2021

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver a range of free (at the point of need), confidential, independent and impartial advice services to clients within Warwickshire, with a particular focus on financial inclusion. The service will seek to minimise the likelihood and impact of financial exclusion. This will be done through the provision of advice at the point of need, and in a coordinated and collaborative manner. The provider will ensure the service promotes client independence in resolving issues as a first principle, focusing its resources on supporting clients who face barriers to self-help. Service delivery will be personalised, meet clients' diverse needs, be socially inclusive and safeguard vulnerable adults and children. In line with WCC's commitment to embedding the levelling-up approach locally, the service will offer a flexible model that enables targeted delivery in response to agreed priorities. The service will be available to clients in each of the five boroughs and districts of Warwickshire (North Warwickshire, Nuneaton and Bedworth, Rugby, Warwick and Stratford-on-Avon), with access opportunities for rural and urban-based clients. The distribution of the service will be responsive to priority areas and the level of need. Lot 1: Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver a range of free (at the point of need), confidential, independent and impartial advice services to clients within Warwickshire, with a particular focus on financial inclusion. The procurement was an open procedure. These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advice Services within Warwickshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advice Services within Warwickshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.