WCC - Composting of Garden Waste
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 1 February 2021
- Submission
- 5 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Warwickshire County Council was seeking to appoint a contractor to compost garden waste arising in Warwickshire. The Contractor must provide a suitable delivery point and ensure the garden waste is composted. Full details and tonnages were provided in the Invitation to Tender document. Lot 1: Warwickshire County Council was seeking to appoint a contractor to compost garden waste arising in Warwickshire. The Contractor must provide a suitable delivery point and ensure the garden waste is composted. Full details and tonnages were provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. Additional information: The procurement process was run electronically using the Authority's tendering portal. https://intendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home Registration onto the portal is free and all relevant documentation was available to bidders. All communication was carried out using the Correspondence function on the tendering portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 March 2021
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Composting of Garden Waste.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
