Awarded contract

Road and footpath upgrade works - Johnstone Park, Cowdenbeath

Details

Supplier(s)
John McGeady Ltd
Value
GBP 54,242
Topic
Surface work for roads
Published
3 February 2021

Tender description

The removal of the current surface to specific roads and footpaths and the reinstatement to Adoptable Standards Fife Housing Group is inviting tenders to upgrade a number of existing roads and footpaths in the Johnstone Park area of Cowdenbeath. The works require the areas to be brought up to Fife Councils Adoptable Standards. The works will involve the planing and removal of the current surfaces, including concrete patching, slabs and concrete gullies; making good any edging and kerbing (only where applicable and identified as a requirement by Fife Council); re-setting any manhole covers (and other items) that might be higher or lower than the required new levels; clearing, testing and carrying out any minor repairs to the current drainage infrastructure to ensure this is fully operational; the addition of 1No new drainage gulley to be connection to the existing drain; re-laying base and top coats to Adoptable Standards and ensuring correct water run-offs; the installation of metal handrails to stepped areas and a final clean of the area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Road and footpath upgrade works - Johnstone Park, Cowdenbeath, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.