Awarded contract

NHSGGC - Acquired Brain Injury

Details

Supplier(s)
Headway Glasgow
Value
GBP 105,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 February 2021

Tender description

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde wish to commission a specialist support service for people affected by Acquired Brain Injury. The Acquired Brain Injury Support Service is expected to provide a person-centred, flexible, equalities-sensitive model of care which provides support throughout the many years which people will live with the after effects of their injury. NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde wish to commission a specialist support service for people affected by Acquired Brain Injury. The Acquired Brain Injury Support Services is expected to provide a person-centred, flexible, equalities-sensitive model of care which provides support throughout the many years which people will live with the after-effects of their injury. Key roles of the service will include:- - a focus on self-management for people with Acquired Brain Injury which helps to support them outwith the hospital environment. - assisting individuals to navigate the health and social care system, including signposting to relevant existing NHS, HSCP, and other Third Sector services. - assisting individuals in navigating the benefits system - emotional support to people with Acquired Brain Injury and their families or carers - provision of information and advice, including supporting literature, to people with Acquired Brain Injury and their families or carers. - building peer support networks and other non-medicalised interventions for supporting people with Acquired Brain Injury and their families or carers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSGGC - Acquired Brain Injury.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSGGC - Acquired Brain Injury, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.