GB-London: Environmental Advice Service to Government Indemnity Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Arts Council England
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 1 February 2021
- Submission
- 1 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Advice Service to act as Environmental Adviser to the Government Indemnity Scheme (GIS). The Scheme is administered by the Arts Council on behalf of the Secretary of State (DCMS). It is a high volume application scheme and works on the basis of shared standards and effective risk management. Further details about the scheme: http://www.artscouncil.org.uk/protecting-cultural-objects/government-indemnity-scheme The aim of this work is to ensure that objects to be covered by the Government Indemnity are managed in line with the environmental conditions set out in the published Guidelines for non national institutions (UK). The assessment of every application by an Environmental Adviser is to ensure that an appropriate environment is being maintained to minimise risk to objects on loan under Government Indemnity. The contract term is for a maximum 4 years, 2+1+1. Any extension of the contract will be based on the contractor's performance. The budget available for this contract is £80,000 excluding VAT over a 4-year period, approximately £20,000 excluding VAT per year. Please note: to access the tender documentation and to bid for the opportunity you must log-in to the e-Sourcing portal. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2021
About the buyer
Arts Council England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Environmental Advice Service to Government Indemnity Scheme.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: Environmental Advice Service to Government Indemnity Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arts Council England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
