Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Statutory Transport Journeys on behalf of North Ayrshire Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,580,836
- Topic
- Minibuses
- Published
- 4 February 2021
- Submission
- 31 March 2027in 7 months
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Ayrshire Council ("NAC") are responsible for the procurement of service transport contracts to meet the education and social care needs of children and vulnerable adults as well as other passenger or transport requirements. Most of the transport will be within the North Ayrshire area, but there will also be cross-boundary requirements ranging beyond the North Ayrshire area. NAC is setting up a Dynamic Purchasing System (“DPS”) to procure these contracts. The DPS will be setup using the Restricted Procedure (with the caveat of no limit to the number of tenderers who qualify) and is open to any supplier who satisfies the selection criteria specified in this Contract Notice. A DPS is a completely electronic system and is similar to a framework agreement but a key difference is that, unlike a framework agreement, suppliers can join a DPS at any time. The DPS will commence on 1st April 2021 until 31st March 2027, with no option to extend. The DPS will be split into the following categories: Category 1 Wheelchair Accessible with Escort Category 2 Wheelchair Accessible without Escort Category 3 All Other Vehicle Types with Escort Category 4 All Other Vehicle Types without Escort Category 5 Ad Hoc Journeys Contracts operated through this DPS can generally be undertaken by taxis, private hire cars, minibuses, wheelchair accessible vehicles and non-plated vehicles. Lot 2: Wheelchair Accessible without Escort North Ayrshire Council are responsible for the procurement of service transport contracts to meet the education and social care needs of children and vulnerable adults as well as other passenger or transport requirements. Most of the transport will be within the North Ayrshire area, but there will also be cross-boundary requirements ranging beyond the North Ayrshire area. This lot is for wheelchair accessible vehicles without the provision of an escort. Lot 4: All Other Vehicle Types without Escort North Ayrshire Council are responsible for the procurement of service transport contracts to meet the education and social care needs of children and vulnerable adults as well as other passenger or transport requirements. Most of the transport will be within the North Ayrshire area, but there will also be cross-boundary requirements ranging beyond the North Ayrshire area. This lot is for all other vehicle types without the provision of an escort (excluding wheelchair accessible vehicles which is covered in Lot 2). Lot 1: Wheelchair Accessible with Escort North Ayrshire Council are responsible for the procurement of service transport contracts to meet the education and social care needs of children and vulnerable adults as well as other passenger or transport requirements. Most of the transport will be within the North Ayrshire area, but there will also be cross-boundary requirements ranging beyond the North Ayrshire area. This lot is for wheelchair accessible vehicles including the provision of an escort. Lot 3: All Other Vehicle Types with Escort North Ayrshire Council are responsible for the procurement of service transport contracts to meet the education and social care needs of children and vulnerable adults as well as other passenger or transport requirements. Most of the transport will be within the North Ayrshire area, but there will also be cross-boundary requirements ranging beyond the North Ayrshire area. This lot is for all other vehicles types including the provision of an escort (excluding wheelchair accessible vehicles, which is covered in Lot 1). Lot 5: Ad Hoc Journeys North Ayrshire Council are responsible for the procurement of service transport contracts to meet the education and social care needs of children and vulnerable adults as well as other passenger or transport requirements. Most of the transport will be within the North Ayrshire area, but there will also be cross-boundary requirements ranging beyond the North Ayrshire area. This lot is for ad hoc journeys, as and when required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2021Current notice
- Next: Submission date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114400 · Minibuses
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34121500 · Coaches
- 60120000 · Taxi services
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Statutory Transport Journeys on behalf of North Ayrshire Council.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Statutory Transport Journeys on behalf of North Ayrshire Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
- 1,423£88.0m
- 8,877£37.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
