Dynamic Approved Provider List For Residential and Nursing Care Services to Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff City Council
- Value
- GBP 180,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 4 February 2021
- Submission
- 31 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cardiff Council currently commissions Residential & Nursing Care for approximately 350 Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support in Care Homes across Cardiff and the surrounding area. This is currently commissioned via a Dynamic Approved Provider List (akin to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The total expenditure for these services in 2019/20 was GBP 29.5 million with the expenditure for 2018/19 being approximately GBP 30 million. Cardiff Council are seeking to implement a model of Residential & Nursing Care provision which addresses a number of issues identified with the current arrangements including, but not limited to: - Improving the provider enrolment and quality accreditation process - Focusing on delivering support which meets the needs and desired outcomes of service users - Incentivising providers to be competitive and maintain quality standards - Improving ongoing quality monitoring - Increasing the number and diversity of our providers including opportunities for social enterprises and small medium sized enterprises The model will; - establish an open Dynamic Approved Provider List (DAPL) akin to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) through our partner organisation adam HTT Ltd who will provide the supporting technology required via SPROC.net. The notice will remain open for the contract duration allowing providers to join or leave the system at any time. - facilitate an end to end process to manage all requirements that Cardiff Council has for Residential and/ or Nursing Care for Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support, from sourcing through to payment. - allow accredited providers registered on the DAPL to be invited to tender for each individual care placement required. - establish a methodology which will reflect the quality of service delivered by each provider accredited on the DAPL. - allow Service Users and/ or their families to make an informed decision based on the location and Quality score of all Care Homes who are able to offer a placement that meets the needs of the individual, alongside detail of any additional Third Party Top up that may be required (if applicable) to support the placement. The services concerned fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”) and accordingly are subject to the so called ‘Light Touch Regime’ which means that when procuring these Services the Council should comply with the mandatory requirements set out in the Light Touch Regime (Regulations 74-77). Under Regulation 76, the council is free to establish a procedure, provided that the procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (suppliers). For this reason the model proposed is a DAPL which is akin to a Dynamic Purchasing System. The Council reserves:- 1. the right to withdraw this contract notice and opportunity advertised at any time 2. the right to award all, part or none of the business forming the subject matter of this procurement and to abandon, halt, postpone this procurement at any time. All economic operators (potential suppliers), who wish to take part in this procurement do so at their own expense and risk. Under no circumstances will the Council incur any liability (including, but not limited to, liability as to costs) in respect of this procurement exercise, the abandonment of the same, or any documentation issued as part of this procurement exercise Lot 1: Cardiff Council currently commissions Residential & Nursing Care for approximately 350 Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support in Care Homes across Cardiff and the surrounding area. This is currently commissioned via a Dynamic Approved Provider List (akin to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The total expenditure for these services in 2019/20 was GBP 29.5 million with the expenditure for 2018/19 being approximately GBP 30 million. Cardiff Council are seeking to implement a model of Residential & Nursing Care provision which addresses a number of issues identified with the current arrangements including, but not limited to: - Improving the provider enrolment and quality accreditation process - Focusing on delivering support which meets the needs and desired outcomes of service users - Incentivising providers to be competitive and maintain quality standards - Improving ongoing quality monitoring - Increasing the number and diversity of our providers including opportunities for social enterprises and small medium sized enterprises The model will; - establish an open Dynamic Approved Provider List (DAPL) akin to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) through our partner organisation adam HTT Ltd who will provide the supporting technology required via SPROC.net. The notice will remain open for the contract duration allowing providers to join or leave the system at any time. - facilitate an end to end process to manage all requirements that Cardiff Council has for Residential and/ or Nursing Care for Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support, from sourcing through to payment. - allow accredited providers registered on the DAPL to be invited to tender for each individual care placement required. - establish a methodology which will reflect the quality of service delivered by each provider accredited on the DAPL. - allow Service Users and/ or their families to make an informed decision based on the location and Quality score of all Care Homes who are able to offer a placement that meets the needs of the individual, alongside detail of any additional Third Party Top up that may be required (if applicable) to support the placement. The services concerned fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”) and accordingly are subject to the so called ‘Light Touch Regime’ which means that when procuring these Services the Council should comply with the mandatory requirements set out in the Light Touch Regime (Regulations 74-77). Under Regulation 76, the council is free to establish a procedure, provided that the procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (suppliers). For this reason the model proposed is a DAPL which is akin to a Dynamic Purchasing System. The Council reserves:- 1. the right to withdraw this contract notice and opportunity advertised at any time 2. the right to award all, part or none of the business forming the subject matter of this procurement and to abandon, halt, postpone this procurement at any time. All economic operators (potential suppliers), who wish to take part in this procurement do so at their own expense and risk. Under no circumstances will the Council incur any liability (including, but not limited to, liability as to costs) in respect of this procurement exercise, the abandonment of the same, or any documentation issued as part of this procurement exercise Please note that this notice will remain open for the proposed duration of the contract (4 years with the potential to extend for a further period of 2 years which if such extension is exercised the notice period will be updated) allowing providers to apply to join the accredited provider list at any time. This will be through www.sproc.net which provides further information in respect of the accreditation and enrolment process together with the evaluation criteria. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that the service provision may be suitable for economic operators that are small and medium enterprises (SMEs) subject to them meeting the minimum DAPL entry standards. Further information and instructions are detailed within the DAPL Application Guide and other documents which can be found at http://demand.sproc.net
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Approved Provider List For Residential and Nursing Care Services to Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Approved Provider List For Residential and Nursing Care Services to Older People & Older People requiring Mental Health Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
