Awarded contract

CP1329-16(4) Supporting Independence

Details

Value
GBP 8,328,844
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 February 2021

Tender description

CP1329-16(4) Supporting Independence contract consists of 2 lots, please see below for descriptions of each lot. Each lot will operate over the administrative area of Devon County Council and each lot will be split into 8 further sub-lots or zones, hereby know as zones. This contract will provide support services to Service Users (either as part of a group or individually) that have an eligible and assessed care need(s) that sits outside of the criteria for regulated care as defined by the Care Quality Commission. Each lot will have an individual Open Framework agreement and will have subsequent Entry Points after the initial Contract Duration. Lot 1: Zone 1 - Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 1 — Bideford /Northam, Great Torrington and Holsworthy. Group based Care and Support will ensure thatany person with eligible needs is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the service user isable to meet their defined “My Care and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 2: Zone 2 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 2 — Ilfracombe, Lynton /Lynmouth, Barnstaple, South Molton. Group based Care and Support will ensurethat any person with eligible needs is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the serviceuser is able to meet their defined “My Care and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 3: Zone 3 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 3 - Tiverton, Crediton, Cullompton. Group based Care and Support will ensure that any person with eligibleneeds is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the service user is able to meet theirdefined “My Care and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 4: Zone 4 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 4 - Exeter. Group based Care and Support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to choosefrom a selection of providers that can ensure the service user is able to meet their defined “My Care andSupport Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 5: Zone 5 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 5 - Honiton, Sidmouth, Exmouth, Seaton. Group based Care and Support will ensure that any person witheligible needs is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the service user is able to meettheir defined “My Care and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 6: Zone 6 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 6 - Newton Abbot, Totnes, Dartmouth. Group based Care and Support will ensure that any person witheligible needs is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the service user is able to meettheir defined “My Care and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 7: Zone 7 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 7 - Tavistock, Ivybridge. Group based Care and Support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the service user is able to meet their defined “MyCare and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 8: Zone 8 — Lot 1 Group Based Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 8 - Okehampton, Moretonhampstead. Group based Care and Support will ensure that any person witheligible needs is able to choose from a selection of providers that can ensure the service user is able to meettheir defined “My Care and Support Plan” outcomes in a group based setting. Lot 9: Zone 1 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 1 - Bideford /Northam, Great Torrington and Holsworthy. Individualised Support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to receive 1 to one support to ensure the service user is able to meet their definedcare plan outcomes. Lot 10: Zone 2 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 2 - Ilfracombe, Lynton /Lynmouth, Barnstaple, South Molton. Individualised support will ensure that anyperson with eligible needs is able to receive one to 1 support to ensure the service user is able to meet theirdefined care plan outcomes. Lot 11: Zone 3 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 3 - Tiverton, Crediton, Cullompton. Individualised support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to receive 1 to 1 support to ensure the Service User is able to meet their defined care plan outcomes. Lot 12: Zone 4 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 4 - Exeter. Individualised Support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to receive one to one support to ensure the service user is able to meet their defined care plan outcomes. Lot 13: Zone 5 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 5 - Honiton, Sidmouth, Exmouth, Seaton. Individualised support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to receive one to one support to ensure the service user is able to meet their defined care planoutcomes. Lot 14: Zone 6 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 6 - Newton Abbot, Totnes, Dartmouth. Individualised support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able to receive one to one support to ensure the service user is able to meet their defined care planoutcomes. Lot 15: Zone 7 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 7 - Tavistock, Ivybridge. Individualised support will ensure that any person with eligible needs is able toreceive one to one support to ensure the service user is able to meet their defined care plan outcomes. Lot 16: Zone 8 - Lot 2 - Individualised Care and Support Open Framework Agreement Zone 8 Okehampton, Moretonhampstead. Individualised Support will ensure that any person with eligible needsis able to receive 1 to 1 support to ensure the service user is able to meet their defined care plan outcomes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1329-16(4) Supporting Independence.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP1329-16(4) Supporting Independence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.