CP 1879-20 Contract for the haulage and Composting South Hams District Council's Garden Waste
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- b.h.cane & son
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Refuse collection services
- Published
- 3 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
South Hams District Council plan to roll out their seprate collection of garden waste from the Service Commencement Date identified in the tender documents and therefore the available tonnage records are limited. However, it is anticipated that, subject to seasonal changes, the District Council will collect around 4000 tonnes per annum of Garden Waste. The successful Service provider will be required to collect South Hams District Council's garden waste from their waste transfer facility in Devon, and transport the collected garden waste to their composting point where the waste shall be composted to standards set by PAS 100.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 March 2021
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP 1879-20 Contract for the haulage and Composting South Hams District Council's Garden Waste.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to CP 1879-20 Contract for the haulage and Composting South Hams District Council's Garden Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
