CFCT - Electric Motor Test Cell
Details
- Buyer
- University of Exeter
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 4 February 2021
- Submission
- 8 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Exeter has received a LEP (Local Enterprise Partnership) grant to support the development of a new facility referred to as the Centre for Future Clean Mobility. This procurement looks to procure a test cell rated at 500kW capable of testing electrical motors. The University is looking for a supplier to provide a turnkey solution (Design, Supply, Install, Commissioning and Training). Lot 1: The University will run a single stage Open above threshold procurement for this requirement. Bidders are invited to submit bids that comply with the specification within the tender documents. The University will contract with the successful bidder to complete design works, and then novate the contract across to a principal contractor responsible for building refurbishment works for installation, commissioning and training.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2021
About the buyer
University of Exeter is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
- 31110000 · Electric motors
- 31160000 · Parts of electric motors, generators and transformers
- 31161000 · Parts for electrical motors and generators
- 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
- 45214630 · Scientific installations
- 51111100 · Installation services of electric motors
- 51200000 · Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating
- 51230000 · Installation services of testing equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CFCT - Electric Motor Test Cell.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
Related topics
Topics related to CFCT - Electric Motor Test Cell, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Exeter.
- 337£19.0m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
