Awarded contract

CEFAS21-20 RFQ CLiP Ghost Gear Workshop

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Published
3 February 2021

Tender description

The Tenderer is required to organise and facilitate a workshop (face to face or virtual) to raise awareness on marine litter (specifically Abandoned, Lost or otherwise Discarded Fishing Gear or ALDFG) with fishers and within the fisheries industry in Sri Lanka and share relevant best practices that might help reduce the amount of litter generated by it. The Tenderer will be sure to capture attendance of attendees, capturing role, gender and organisation affiliation. For the delivery of the workshop the Tenderer will need to prepare the workshop agenda and any associated supporting documentation (handouts etc.) necessary for the workshop delivery. Contribution to the attendee invite list would be required based on any in country connections and/or experiences, and connectivity for the purpose of a remote workshop. Following consultation between Cefas and the Tenderer, the supporting documents might be used for further dissemination in Sri Lanka to increase the reach of the activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 February 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 February 2021

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.