Closed tender

Supply and Installation of an Aqueous Mechanical and Corrosion Testing Loop with in-situ Irradiation Capability

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
Published
8 December 2021
Submission
19 January 2022

Tender description

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of An Aqueous Mechanical and Corrosion Testing Loop with in-situ Irradiation Capability. The University operates an MC40 Cyclotron and a neutron beam facility is currently being built. The MC40 Cyclotron can produce the proton beam energies in the range of 3~38 MeV. To support the nuclear research in the UK, the University has been awarded a project by EPSRC to develop a system which will enable the mechanical testing of materials under aqueous environment relevant to the current and future nuclear reactor applications, and with the capability of in-situ irradiation. In summary, the aqueous system needs to enable the stress corrosion cracking experiments in the normal PWR conditions and also super-critical water conditions, with and without proton and/or neutron irradiation. - This project may be funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) or; - European Structural and Investment Fund (ESIF) or; - Research Councils UK (RCUK), the strategic partnership of the UK's seven Research Councils. Additional information: 1. KEY INFORMATION FOR TENDERERS 1.1 All main correspondence should go via the University's In-Tend website. Your tender documents and information must be submitted via In-Tend by the date and time specified; www.in-tendhost.com/universityofbirmingham. 1.2 All requests for information will be by on-line questionnaires which are "pre-loaded" onto the In-Tend system. 1.3 If you are requested to submit separate documents, please follow the instructions provided on In-Tend ideally in PDF format unless otherwise requested. 1.4 In-Tend will maintain an auditable copy of any document uploaded by bidders. 1.5 Key information for this tender is highlighted below: Tender return date ednesday, 19th January 2022 Tender return time 12 noon Last date for clarification questions Wednesday, 12th January 2022 Standstill Period Minimum 10 Days Procurement officer Susanna Ting, MCIPS Emergency contact number 0121 414 5389 Tender procedure used Find a Tender Open Tender Email address (please note the In-Tend Portal is the primary contact for this tender) s.y.ting@bham.ac.uk * Please note that there will be no extensions to the deadline for returns except in exceptional circumstances. Delivery Notes Delivery Location is Medical Physics Building University of Birmingham B15 2TT Birmingham, UK Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : EPSRC Funding Description The University has been awarded a project by EPSRC. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 January 2022

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of an Aqueous Mechanical and Corrosion Testing Loop with in-situ Irradiation Capability.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.