Awarded contract

Specialist Smoking Cessation Service

Details

Value
GBP 5,608,250
Topic
Health services
Published
8 December 2021

Tender description

Wakefield Council (‘The Council’) is seeking to procure a Specialist Stop Smoking Service (‘The Service’). The Council is seeking to commission a service provider to design and deliver an accessible stop smoking service that forms an integral part of Wakefield Council Public Health outcomes related to smoking which is in parallel with the National Tobacco Control Plan for England and the national ambition of a Smokefree England by 2030. The Service will deliver all aspects of a specialist stop smoking service. The contract start date will be 1st January 2022 (for a period of 18 months). The Council may extend the Contract by up to 12 months. It is possible that TUPE might apply. Lot 1: The Service will deliver effective, evidence based stop smoking interventions that meet the needs of individuals and contribute to the service outcomes outlined above. The main objectives are to: • Use evidence based interventions and pharmacotherapy to support smokers to stop smoking. • Support the Wakefield Tobacco Control Alliance and its vision for the district to become Smokefree by 2030. • Deliver specialist stop smoking interventions at convenient and appropriate times and venues e.g. evenings, weekends, workplaces etc. • Develop positive working partnerships with Primary and Secondary Care and other health and care services as part of the Wakefield Integrated Health Care System. • Develop and deliver an effective marketing and communications strategy aimed at increasing the number of individuals accessing the service and setting a quit date. • Provide management information on quit rates and Carbon Monoxide (CO) verification. • Supply and calibrate CO monitors as service delivery. • Maintain a record of training for Specialist Stop Smoking Advisors and Level 2 Intermediate Advisors. • Monitor the demographics of the clients accessing the Specialist Stop Smoking Service. • Develop and maintain an up to date website that provides online support. • Provide a local telephone number and e-mail address. • Provide information, support and advice through social media, photographs or pictures, videos to support priority groups. • Ensure information is appropriate and available to support individuals with protected characteristics. • Develop & maintain appropriate data management & reporting systems to meet requirements for NHS Digital and locally determined KPIs. • Develop/review appropriate care pathways from Primary Care, Secondary Care (both inpatients and out-patients) and mental health services to ensure the effective transition of patients.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist Smoking Cessation Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist Smoking Cessation Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.