Expired contract

PS21167 Impact evaluation of UKRI's and R&I response to Covid-19

Details

Supplier(s)
Technopolis Ltd
Value
GBP 145,600
Duration
9 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 December 2021

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS Research Marketplace DPS (RM6018). UKRI has played a critical role in the UK Government's research and innovation response to COVID-19. UKRI has mobilised a huge amount of its resource on short timescales to intervene through a combination of: • Funding, in various forms, to support cutting-edge research and innovation aimed at understanding and/or tackling COVID-19 or its consequences; • Targeted, financial support to researchers, universities and businesses as part of an overall package to 'steady the system' and help the R&I community face down the logistical and financial effects of lockdown. Alongside the above, UKRI has made changes to many of its processes to make bidding for funds easier, to improve the speed of funding decisions and to some of its nonfinancial policy processes. These changes have enabled UKRI to respond in a more agile manner to the urgent need to fund critical research and innovation to address the pandemic. UKRI is committed to evaluating its programmes and so wants to robustly evaluate the short- and longer-term impact of its response to Covid-19. Such evaluation is vital to support and inform how UKRI responds to the pandemic as it continues to unfold; and also, to build UKRI's capability and understanding of how to respond to any future pandemics or crises that may arise which once again demand a strong, coordinated response from UKRI.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2022

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS21167 Impact evaluation of UKRI's and R&I response to Covid-19.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS21167 Impact evaluation of UKRI's and R&I response to Covid-19, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.