Expired contract

Northamptonshire Children's' Trust Request for Quote for Children's Homes Catering and Training Services

Details

Value
GBP 84,600
Duration
3 years
Topic
Catering services
Published
6 December 2021

Tender description

The Northamptonshire Children's Trust are seeking an experienced Caterer to join our thriving teams at two of our Children's Homes in Northamptonshire. The right candidate will be up to date with all environmental health guidelines and have awareness of allergies and allergens. You will be willing to complete training and refresh knowledge and will hold a level 3 Food Safety qualification. An enhanced DBS is required. Key responsibilities: • To organise, cook and prepare a healthy, balanced diet for children in Welford and Arnold House. Monday, Wednesday and Friday at Arnold House and • Take into consideration daily those children who have special dietary requirements and prepare a suitable alternative. • Prepare a suitably balanced rotating menu taking into account dietary and cultural requirements of the children. • Ensure high standards of hygiene, health and safety is maintained in the kitchen at all times. • To work with the young people at Welford House on their cooking skills in line with their Pathway Planning. Operational Responsibilities: • To be responsible for the day-to-day running of the kitchen, ensuring compliance with registration and legislative requirements at all times. • Responsible for the planning and preparation of food to provide meals in accordance with our menus and food policies. • Ensure that all individual dietary requirements are catered for. • Maintain necessary kitchen procedures and records in accordance with Environmental Health policies and processes. • Liaise with Home Manager on the ordering of necessary kitchen equipment. • To undertake any other reasonable catering duties as requested by the Home Manager. • Ensure the kitchen and equipment is kept suitably clean at all times including walls, floors and trolleys to transport food following a cleaning schedule. On a daily basis that all crockery, cutlery and cooking utensils are washed in accordance with food safety guidelines. • Ensure that all foods are ready at the specified time and correctly served. • To implement and maintain the company's equal opportunities policy ensuring that practice is positive and non-discriminatory. To submit a response to our Request for Quotation please fully complete the attached RFQ template and send to tim.morrison@nctrust.co.uk by the deadline of 12.00noon Friday 26th of November 2021. All clarification questions and queries should be directed to the e-mail address above by the deadline specified in the RFQ document Procurement Timetable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 January 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2025

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northamptonshire Children's' Trust Request for Quote for Children's Homes Catering and Training Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Northamptonshire Children's' Trust Request for Quote for Children's Homes Catering and Training Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.