New Places New Futures - Town Centre Visioning
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ironside Farrar Ltd
- Value
- GBP 96,000
- Topic
- Geological and geophysical consultancy services
- Published
- 9 December 2021
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Economic Development, identified a requirement to appoint a specialist consultant. The consultant will require to complete a detailed review on the areas listed below: - South Lanarkshire’s Towns including collation and review of all historical initiatives / programmes / planning / town plans / charettes and action plans -All National / Regional and Local policy and town centre relevant guidance (including Place Principle) -Place Assessment and design / heritage and contextual appraisal for each town centre. -Complete a Precedent and Benchmarking town centres study with Case Examples and Lessons Learnt based on European/UK/Scottish benchmarks and urban planning – net zero transition. -Integrate emerging Data Analysis (separate commission /study strand) providing detailed contextual understanding of the functionality / socio-economic baseline for the differing centres and town -Complete a series of SWOT assessments or similar of the problems/challenges, opportunities / threats facing the 3 tiers and individual town settlements -Complete a Place – Town Centre Trends study to identify the evidence base for change with specialist papers /key trends identified. Tenderers should set out in summary the key methodology for this area of assessment in their submission. -Facilitate and manage Workshops with the Council’s Economic /Planning /regeneration Teams and other stakeholder interests to develop the strategic place understandings and inform / complete the assessment of future challenges -Complete a detailed Planning Policy Review as it affects the Council ambitions (live /work /learn /invest/visit/etc) for each individual Town Centre, reviewing the requirements for new, -specific policies (Net Zero / 20 Min Neighbourhoods / Place principle / etc) that will address the needs of individual centres. The review is required to develop a detailed town centre visioning across SLC’s hierarchy and mechanisms to address change creating a Place Regeneration Framework that supports adaptation and change. The Council’s Procurement Service identified a suitable Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel (SXL) Engineering and Technical Consultancy OJEU Reference Number: 2020/S 175-423961 Lot: 8, Masterplanning Framework Period: 18 March 2021 - 17 March 2025. A Invitation to Tender was sent to all consultants within the framework lot who declared capability and capacity for the project. The contract has been awarded to the consultant who provided the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 December 2021
- Completed: Award published9 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Places New Futures - Town Centre Visioning.
Related topics
Topics related to New Places New Futures - Town Centre Visioning, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 209£251.0m
- 193£200.0m
- 185£984.8m
- 162£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 132£2.2bn
- 129£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
