KU314. David Weatherall Building Chilled Water Upgrades. - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Keele University
- Supplier(s)
- staffordshire plumbing & heating ltd
- Value
- GBP 199,601
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 9 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from interested parties for the David Weatherall Building Chilled Water upgrade works at Keele University. The Contract covers all of the works and services required as detailed in the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT. The contract covers two options, these being: Option 1: Main Works - Replacement of roof top chillers and chilled water distribution upgrades. Option 2: Chiller Replacement only - Replacement of roof top chillers and connection to existing chilled water distribution system. The Contract will run for a period of 10 weeks, from: 20th December 2021 to 4th March 2022. The requirements specification and the drawings for each option are detailed in the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the ITT. It is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers must submit a tender and bid for both options. The University is seeking to appoint a single provider to deliver all of the works and services required under the contract The estimated total value of the Contract for the David Weatherall Building Chilled Water upgrade works at Keele University is: £340,000.00 excluding VAT for Option 1. £220,000.00 excluding VAT for Option 2. The University shall identify the most economically advantageous tender in accordance with the criteria set out in the Invitation to tender documents (Itt). The maximum score available is 1000 marks, divided into 600 marks for Technical (Quality) and 400 marks for Commercial (Price).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 December 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 March 2022
About the buyer
Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KU314. David Weatherall Building Chilled Water Upgrades. - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keele University.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
