Awarded contract

Insurance Brokerage Services to Scottish Enterprise

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Insurance brokerage and agency services
Published
7 December 2021

Tender description

Scottish Enterprise to appoint a single supplier to act as Insurance Broker for Scottish Enterprise who will manage our policies and claims handling, as set out below, to Scottish Enterprise. It is anticipated that the contract will start on 1st December 2021 for a period of 36 months . The value of the contract including policy premiums is expected to be in the region of between 630,000 GBP and 900,000 GBP excluding VAT. After this period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months with an estimated value between 210,000 GBP and 300,000 GBP excluding VAT. This has been called off through the Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services and Related Services 3 framework RM6020 Scottish Enterprise wish to appoint a single supplier to act as Insurance Broker for Scottish Enterprise who will manage our policies and claims handling, as set out below, to Scottish Enterprise. It is anticipated that the contract will start on 1st December 2021 for a period of 36 months . The value of the contract including policy premiums is expected to be in the region of between 630,000 GBP and 900,000 GBP excluding VAT.After this period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months with an estimated value between 210,000 GBP and 300,000 GBP excluding VAT. This has been called off through the Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services and Related Services 3 framework RM6020

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
  • 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insurance Brokerage Services to Scottish Enterprise.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance Brokerage Services to Scottish Enterprise, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.