Flexible Framework for Provision of Non Traditional Respite, North Lanarkshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 9 December 2021
Tender description
North Lanarkshire Council (the “Council”) propose to establish a Flexible Framework with external providers ("Contractors") for the provision of non traditional respite. . The approach to establish this Framework is in accordance with Regulation 74 (Social and Other Specific Services). The Council propose a maximum Framework duration of ten (10) years. . A flexible approach to the operation of this Framework will apply. The Council will have annual published entry points for additional Contractors to apply to join the Framework on the same terms as original Framework to be established. . It is anticipated that full retendering will only be necessary when there is a significant change to the requirements. This procurement sets out to establish a new Framework for the Council for provision of non traditional respite. . A detailed specification is contained within the main invitation to tender (“ITT”) document which is accessible (and downloadable) from the Buyer Attachment area within the PCS-Tender system. . Providers wishing to apply to join the Framework must be registered with Care Inspectorate at point of tender submission. . Service delivery must be carried out in accordance with the information provided within this Contract Notice, the tender pack comprising the ITT and associated documents which are located in PCS-Tender. . Budget allocation in Year 1 is 300,000GBP. Estimated value of the Framework, assuming used for a maximum of 10 years is 4,000,000GBP (allows for increase of budget over the duration).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 December 2021
- Completed: Award published9 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flexible Framework for Provision of Non Traditional Respite, North Lanarkshire.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 211£251.0m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 132£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
