Awarded contract

Expanding Pay As You Go on Rail in the South East

Details

Value
GBP 68,100,000
Topic
Transport tickets
Published
10 December 2021

Tender description

The Rail Group's Passenger Services Directorate within the Department for Transport ("DfT") is planning the expansion of Pay As You Go (PAYG) rail ticketing in the South East of England, following publication of the Williams-Shapps Plan for Rail. Following a consultation held in 2019, the DfT settled on an expanded geography that will see circa 233 new stations converting to a new EMV based contactless payment system. The Government's timetable for implementation requires the majority of the extension stations to be delivered by May 2024, with extension of PAYG to all stations completed by the end of 2024. The contactless payment system will also need to seamlessly integrate with the existing Transport Trading Limited ("TTL")/TOC CPAY area in order to allow passengers to travel to/from London using a single tap in/tap out with their bank card. TTL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London ("TfL"). The project therefore requires a technical solution that can be deployed and integrated successfully within the existing operating environment to achieve the DfT's required objectives. The DfT is publishing this transparency notice to inform suppliers of its intention to grant funding to TTL for the delivery of a new EMV-based contactless payment system across circa 233 stations in the South East of England. TTL will deliver the required PAYG solution, subcontracting the provision of on-station validation equipment to Cubic Transportation Systems Limited ("Cubic"), a provider of PAYG services to TfL under the existing Revenue Collection Contract. Entry into the contract will take place following a period of at least 30 days from the date of publication of this notice. Lot 1: The Rail Group's Passenger Services Directorate within the Department for Transport ("DfT") is planning the expansion of Pay As You Go (PAYG) rail ticketing in the South East of England, following publication of the Williams-Shapps Plan for Rail. Following a consultation held in 2019, the DfT settled on an expanded geography that will see circa 233 new stations converting to a new EMV based contactless payment system. The Government's timetable for implementation requires the majority of the extension stations to be delivered by May 2024, with extension of PAYG to all stations completed by the end of 2024. The contactless payment system will also need to seamlessly integrate with the existing Transport Trading Limited ("TTL")/TOC CPAY area in order to allow passengers to travel to/from London using a single tap in/tap out with their bank card. TTL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London ("TfL"). The project therefore requires a technical solution that can be deployed and integrated successfully within the existing operating environment to achieve the DfT's required objectives. The DfT is publishing this transparency notice to inform suppliers of its intention to grant funding to TTL for the delivery of a new EMV-based contactless payment system across circa 233 stations in the South East of England. TTL will deliver the required PAYG solution, subcontracting the provision of on-station validation equipment to Cubic Transportation Systems Limited ("Cubic"), a provider of PAYG services to TfL under the existing Revenue Collection Contract. Entry into the contract will take place following a period of at least 30 days from the date of publication of this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34980000 · Transport tickets
  • 60210000 · Public transport services by railways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Expanding Pay As You Go on Rail in the South East, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.