Closed tender

Environmental Monitoring, Reporting & Sampling at Designated Closed Landfill Sites within the Council Area.

Details

Value
GBP 291,450
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
10 December 2021
Submission
14 January 2022

Tender description

Newry Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC, hereafter referred to as 'The Council') wish to appoint a Waste Management & Environmental Consultant (hereby referred to as the 'Contractor') to undertaken routine environmental monitoring (including sampling, laboratory analysis and reporting) plus any further monitoring where required, and provide expert consultancy advice and support to the Council in relation to their three closed landfill sites, namely: - • Drumanakelly Landfill Site, Demense Road, Co Down (PPC Ref. P0154/06A/V5). • Aughnagun Landfill Site, Chapel Hill Road, Newry (PPC Ref. P0152/06A). • Croreagh Landfill Site, Glenvale Road. Newry (Discharge Consent Ref. WC16/91). SECTION 2 - BACKGROUND The Council invites competent and experienced Contractors to make submissions on a fixed price basis for the sampling, testing and monitoring as required in accordance with the environmental authorisations listed in Section 1 of the tender document. Tenderers are asked to provide a price for all services although the extent/frequency of services required may reduce or vary during the contract. Contractors must provide a fixed price tender for the sampling and monitoring of groundwater, surface water, leachate and landfill gas on a scheduled basis. The schedules are detailed in the specification. The monitoring and sampling schedule for the sites is detailed in the respective section in the form of tender. The Contractor shall include in the tender value all costs including man hours and overheads associated with the work. Travel costs may be reclaimed in relation to additional occasional consultancy works only. The Contractor shall ensure that all works in relation to the sampling and monitoring is in accordance with The Pollution Prevention and Control Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003 and The Landfill Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003. Lot 1: Newry Mourne & Down District Council (NMDDC, hereafter referred to as 'The Council') wish to appoint a Waste Management & Environmental Consultant (hereby referred to as the 'Contractor') to undertaken routine environmental monitoring (including sampling, laboratory analysis and reporting) plus any further monitoring where required, and provide expert consultancy advice and support to the Council in relation to their three closed landfill sites

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 January 2022

About the buyer

Newry Mourne and Down District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental Monitoring, Reporting & Sampling at Designated Closed Landfill Sites within the Council Area..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental Monitoring, Reporting & Sampling at Designated Closed Landfill Sites within the Council Area., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.