Closed tender

Data Literacy Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 20,000
Published
6 December 2021
Submission
20 December 2021

Tender description

Summary of the work TPR is undergoing transformation to support its widening regulatory remit. Using data is at the heart of these changes, yet the professionalisation of data use is still new and unknown to most. This short programme of work supports the role of data governance through developing data literacy across the organisation. Expected Contract Length 2 months contract duration, contract must be completed within 2 months of contract award Latest start date Monday 24 January 2022 Budget Range 20K including VAT and expenses Why the Work is Being Done The Pensions Regulator (TPR) is undergoing transformation to support its widening regulatory remit. The use of data is at the heart of these changes, yet the professionalisation of data use in industry is still new and unknown to most. This short programme of work supports the role out of data governance through developing data literacy across the organisation. This work needs to be completed no later than the 21st March 2022. Problem to Be Solved Improve the understanding of data management and data management use in the organisation Provide employees with some context of how data impacts the business and the data use in their daily roles including an understanding of why they are being asked to upskill themselves in data understanding to motivate them to do so.  Establish clarity of the roles and responsibilities required to change the way data is handled and managed Introduce awareness of the cultural change required to foster a ‘data driven’ organisation that understands the value and importance of data as an asset. Who Are the Users Data owners, executives and transformation staff. Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done None Existing Team There is currently no Team covering this work at TPR as the expertise does not exist in house to deliver this training package. Current Phase Not started Skills & Experience • Please provide demonstrable experience of working within public sector • Please provide demonstrable experience of developing other similar programmes of work, including the associated measures of benefit • Please provide demonstrable experience of working in a transformation/change environment • Please detail your understanding of legal responsibilities of a business and how to ensure compliance • Must be able to explain complex issues in novel and simple ways, be able to engage with different audiences, please confirm you meet these requirements • Please provide demonstrable experience of creating re-usable material to support data literacy/data governance programmes • Please provide evidence of your ability to design an approach to measure the effectiveness of the programme delivered • Produce tools on own equipment, which are compatible with TPR technology stack, please confirm you can meet this requirement. • Please provide evidence of being subject matter experts in Data Literacy • Must be available to travel to Brighton for multiple workshops post award (Jan/Feb/March 2022) • Please provide evidence of your capacity to design bespoke content and delivery to end users • Must have the capacity to start project by 24th January and complete project before end of March 2022 • Each question will be scored 0-5. Supplier will need a score of 3 or above for each essential skill and experience in order to be considered for the next stage. Nice to Haves • Provide evidence of when you have undergone a project that entailed complexity of enhancing data quality • Detail your understanding of legislative and governance framework within which the data governance team operate and the current models of best practice in this area • Please provide evidence of developing a data-led organisation (systems agnostic) • Each question will be scored 0-5. Suppliers should please be advised a score of 5 is the maximum for each question Work Location Napier House, Trafalgar Place, Brighton Working Arrangments There will be a design phase where you will agree the material to be produced, in workshops with the data governance team which will involve Deliver an assessment of the current state of Data Literacy and recommendations for our industry and data type.  Deliver  a  communications and training  package for the enterprise that  promotes data as a strategic business tool Prepare the material agreed off site, this will be signed off by the data team and you will be scheduled to attend workshops for delivery with the learning and development and Data team to discuss the material and proposed delivery. Additional T&Cs The Pensions Act No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Please detail how your technical solution meets requirements • Please detail how your approach and methodology meets requirements • Please detail how your approach or solution meets user needs • Please detail how your approach or solution meets our organisation’s policy or goal • Please detail estimated time frames for the work • Please detail how your aim to provide value for money for this project • Each question will be scored 0-5. Supplier should be advised a score of 5 is the maximum score for each question. Cultural Fit Criteria • Please detail your understanding of Data Legislation particularly in Public Sector • Please provide detail of common data and business challenges • Please detail how you share knowledge in a transformation environment • Please detail how you propose to work well with Data team and other key areas in the business Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method • Case study • Work history Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Regarding Essential Skills in public sector, can you please elaborate on the DOS 5 guidelines on discriminatory clause applicable here :https://assets.crowncommercial.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/RM1043.7-DOS-5-Buyer-webinar-how-to-create-an-opportunity-with-notes.docxExtracts (page -8)“It is discriminatory to suppliers to state that they must have previous experience working in the public sector or within your specific industry.What is it about the public sector that requires specific skills or experience? Suppliers may have worked for complex commercial organisations which are highly regulated (eg financial or pharmaceutical) and could therefore demonstrate the required skills and experience within a different environment.” Please be advised the DOS 5 guidelines for Buyers are merely guidelines, Buyers will set the essential skills and experience based on the requirements and nature of the project. However in order to clarify the requirement to broaden the scope and invite a diverse range of bidders.Please provide demonstrable experience of working within public sector or similar financial services organisation to The Pensions Regulator

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 December 2021

About the buyer

The Pensions Regulator is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Data Literacy Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pensions Regulator.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.