Awarded contract

Contract to provide Arboriculture Services to Swale Borough Council as required - A756

Details

Supplier(s)
elite arborists
Value
GBP 327,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
9 December 2021

Tender description

Provision of Arboriculture Services across Swale Borough Council areas. The Arboriculture Contractor will provide a suitably resourced team who will be qualified for the tasks they will carry out with van, chipper, saws etc. to carry out an estimated minimum of one day per week with a climbing team and ground works team. Swale Borough Council will provide the Contractor with a list of works for this team and prioritise their workload. This work is to be tracked via an agreed management system. In line with our economic development objectives, we would welcome bids from local, small, or medium sized enterprises. The contract will commence on 15 January 2022 and terminate on 14 January 2027. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 2 years. Lot 1: Provision of Arboriculture Services across Swale Borough Council areas. The Arboriculture Contractor will provide a suitably resourced team who will be qualified for the tasks they will carry out with van, chipper, saws etc. to carry out an estimated minimum of one day per week with a climbing team and ground works team. Swale Borough Council will provide the Contractor with a list of works for this team and prioritise their workload. This work is to be tracked via an agreed management system. The contract will commence on 15 January 2022 and terminate on 14 January 2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract to provide Arboriculture Services to Swale Borough Council as required - A756.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract to provide Arboriculture Services to Swale Borough Council as required - A756, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.