The University of East London - Security Support Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 1 December 2021
- Submission
- 17 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a single specialist Security Services Provider with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to deliver a consistent, high quality Security Services to support the current, in-house security team across all its buildings and campuses in the following locations: • Royal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - Authority Way, London E16 2RD • Stratford Campus - Water Lane, Stratford London, E15 4LZ • University Square Stratford (USS) - 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF Typical requirements are, but not limited to: • Security foot patrols, 24/7/365 • Static Guards • Door management (Campus bar) • Event support • Ensure the safety and security of all on campuses 24 hours a day • Provide advice and guidance to students, staff and visitors • Provide basic First Aid • Monitor campus-wide CCTV systems • Monitor and respond to all alarms, intruder, fire, elevator and assistance alarms • Provide a visible reassuring presence • Work to deliver a positive student experience. Previous spend for this service has been in the region of £200,000 per annum (though reduced in 2020 due to Covid). This is not a guarantee of the level of future spend or value for this Contract. The actual spend will be influenced by several factors such as staffing sickness, staff levels, events, emergencies, Covid and lockdowns etc. and therefore by bidding you are accepting this information. The Authority wishes to award a new Contract during March 2022 with a commencement date of the 1st April 2022. The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Security Services Provider capable of obtaining qualified security staff on short notice across the estate. The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, extendable by a further 2 x 2-year periods, subject to acceptable performance and continued value for money being obtained. The decision to grant any extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Authority's Security Manager. The Contract rates shall be fixed for the first 12 months. To access the tender documents please go to https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2022
About the buyer
University of East London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-london.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The University of East London - Security Support Services.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to The University of East London - Security Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East London.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
