Awarded contract

The Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 6,850,000
Topic
Firefighting equipment
Published
1 December 2021

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1, 2, 4 and 6: LSL/GS/0067 - The Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action Further to the contract notice issued on 29/04/2021, reference LSL/GS/0067, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded LSL/GS/0067 the Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment (Lots 1, 2, 4 & 6) to Chubb Fire & Security on a 2+2 year term from 12/11/2021 (2 years firm, followed by 2 option years), with £6500000 covering the full 4 years (contract awarded 11/11/21). Lot 3 & 5: LSL/GS/0074 - The Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action Further to the contract notice issued on 29/04/2021, reference LSL/GS/0067, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded LSL/GS/0074 the Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment (Lots 3 & 5) to Firemark Ltd on a 2+2 year term from 01/09/2021 (2 years firm, followed by 2 option years), with £350000 covering the full 4 years (contract awarded 21/09/21).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Portable Firefighting Extinguishers & Ancillary Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.