Expired contract

Selnet Partnership Opportunity: Provision of Financial Capability Support for Building Better Opportunities Projects in Lancashire (2021-2022) ESF

Details

Value
GBP 145,000
Duration
11 months
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
2 December 2021

Tender description

Full details and all relevant tender documentation can be accessed via the dedicated supplier portal - link provided below. Selnet Ltd is the Social Enterprise Network for Lancashire and for over 15 years Selnet has supported social enterprises across Lancashire. In 2015/16 the organisation led a 12-month process to develop three Lancashire-wide partnerships to provide specialist employability and skills support to disadvantaged people. Our partnerships consist of over 30 diverse delivery partners from the voluntary, community, and social enterprise sectors, coming together to deliver specialist support for key groups across Lancashire. Selnet is the lead partner and does not undertake any delivery or direct support to participants. Building Better Opportunities (BBO) is a national programme funded by The National Lottery Community Fund (NLCF) and the European Social Fund (ESF) 2014-2020 to invest in local projects tackling the root causes of poverty, promoting social inclusion and driving local jobs and growth. Selnet is Lead Partner on three Building Better Opportunities projects; Age of Opportunity and Invest in Youth have been operational since 1st August 2016 and Changing Futures since 1st February 2017. BBO was originally contracted until 31st December 2019 and has recently received additional investment extending project delivery to 2023. Applications are invited from suitably qualified and experienced organisation/s to provide specialist support to improve a participant's financial capabilities from each of the three projects. Projects; Age of Opportunity, Invest in Youth and Changing Futures work across the whole of Lancashire. Our projects have been in operation for approximately 4 years during this time it has become evident that a significant proportion of BBO participants are experiencing exclusion from the labour market due to financial limitations. These relate to the participants personal financial situation or insecure home, and as such these circumstances act as a barrier to progression for the individual. Proposals are sought from organisation/s that can support this important function helping participants remove barriers which present a major obstacle to them. Financial barriers often relate to the balance between benefits and employment income, poor financial management and debt, and in many cases need access to affordable care provision for dependants. Participants would access this specialist support via a referral from one of the current delivery partners within the relevant BBO project either at the start of their journey if financial circumstances are a limiting factor to full participation, or alongside other support activities whilst they are on project. The successful bidder will provide participants with skills, knowledge and ability to manage or understand their financial situation better and in some cases help them to make the transition into work and then budget accordingly. Additional information: Closing Date Extended to 6th August 2021 at 1pm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

216 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Selnet Partnership Opportunity: Provision of Financial Capability Support for Building Better Opportunities Projects in Lancashire (2021-2022) ESF.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Selnet Partnership Opportunity: Provision of Financial Capability Support for Building Better Opportunities Projects in Lancashire (2021-2022) ESF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.