Closed tender

Ramsgate Heritage and Conservation Skills Training Research Consultancy

Details

Published
30 November 2021
Submission
17 December 2021

Tender description

<p>Thanet District Council, with financial support and advice from Historic England, is seeking tenders to carry out a research exercise to understand both:</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <ul> <li>the existing provision of heritage and conservation skills training in Ramsgate, Thanet and East Kent; and</li> <li>the current training needs within Ramsgate and the surrounding area.</li> </ul> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>The Contract is anticipated to commence week commencing 17 January 2022 for a duration of two and a half months.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Friday 10 December 2021.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Friday 17 December 2021.</p> Keywords: Conservation, Training, Heritage, Skills, Research, Education Provision

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 December 2021

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ramsgate Heritage and Conservation Skills Training Research Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.