Closed tender

Provision of office cleaning services

Details

Topic
Cleaning services
Published
29 November 2021
Submission
4 January 2022

Tender description

The Ombudsman has three specific roles. The first is to consider complaints about public service providers in Wales; the second is to consider complaints that members of local authorities have broken the Code of Conduct; the third is to set complaints handling standards for public service providers. The Ombudsman is independent of all government bodies and the service provided is free of charge. Around 75 staff work with the Ombudsman and are mostly based at offices in Pencoed, near Bridgend. We are looking to appoint a new supplier who will undertake the general cleaning of the office. This will comprise of cleaning the general office area (including desks, kitchens and showers) as well as cleaning all internal windows and personal IT equipment. The relevant area for cleaning is comprised of a ground floor open-plan office, and part of the first and second floors which are used as meeting and conference rooms. The three floors cover a total floor area of 16,460 ft2. The service provider shall provide a comprehensive cleaning service throughout the office, delivered in a safe and efficient manner. The service provider will take responsibility for; Daily/Weekly • cleaning of the whole office area including, but not limited to cleaning floors, dusting and wiping of surfaces in the general office, meeting rooms, conference rooms • cleaning of kitchens (including cleaning appliances and emptying both rubbish and recycling bins) • cleaning of all ‘frequently touched’ items light switches, door handles and fingerplates • cleaning of the shower facilities within the office Quarterly • cleaning of all internal glazing, including the inside of all windows and partitions The service provider will be responsible for supplying all cleaning products and equipment necessary to carry out the job. The service provider will not be responsible for cleaning communal areas and toilets within the building. Cleaning should take place out of hours, i.e. before 8am or after 5:30pm, and the service provider shall be responsible for monitoring the provision of the service on a daily basis to ensure that cleaning standards are being adhered to. All cleaning activity should be completed in adherence to the UK Government’s COVID-19: Cleaning in Non-Healthcare Settings Outside the Home guidance wherever practical and possible, particularly the advice regarding increased cleaning surfaces that are touched frequently. PSOW has an incumbent provider in place providing office cleaning services, the current agreement is due to expire in February 2021. The incumbent provider has one member of staff engaged in providing services to PSOW, who may be subject to a TUPE transfer should a new provider be awarded the new contract. TUPE information has been provided as part of this tender notice. The contract will be awarded for 3 years from 1st March 2022, with the option to extend the contract by a further 18 months. A probationary period of 6 months from the date the contract starts will apply.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 January 2022

About the buyer

Public Services Ombudsman for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of office cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of office cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Services Ombudsman for Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.