Awarded contract

Provision of a local Healthwatch Service in Lancashire

Details

Value
GBP 1,612,230.35
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 November 2021

Tender description

Healthwatch was created by the Health and Social Care Act 2012 as the independent consumer champion for health and social care. Healthwatch operates at national level through Healthwatch England and at a local level through local Healthwatch. Local Healthwatch operates in each upper tier local authority area. Local Healthwatch Service will help to ensure that the views and feedback from local people are an integral part of local commissioning across health and social care. To ensure that Lancashire County Council (the Authority) fulfils its statutory responsibility in relation to the creation of Healthwatch Lancashire ('the Service'), the Provider, in delivering the Service will: Promote and support the involvement of local people in the commissioning, provision and scrutiny of local care services. Enable local people to monitor the standard of local care services and whether / how they could / ought to be improved. This includes the right to carry out 'Enter and View' visits on premises where publicly funded care services are provided as part of its role in gathering evidence. Obtain the views of people about their need for and their experiences of local care services and making these views known to persons responsible for commissioning, providing, managing or scrutinising local care services. Make reports and recommendations about how local care services could or ought to be improved. Provide advice and information about access to local care services so choices can be made about local care services. Lot 1: Healthwatch was created by the Health and Social Care Act 2012 as the independent consumer champion for health and social care. Healthwatch operates at national level through Healthwatch England and at a local level through local Healthwatch. Local Healthwatch operates in each upper tier local authority area. Local Healthwatch Service will help to ensure that the views and feedback from local people are an integral part of local commissioning across health and social care. To ensure that Lancashire County Council (the Authority) fulfils its statutory responsibility in relation to the creation of Healthwatch Lancashire ('the Service'), the Provider, in delivering the Service will: Promote and support the involvement of local people in the commissioning, provision and scrutiny of local care services. Enable local people to monitor the standard of local care services and whether / how they could / ought to be improved. This includes the right to carry out 'Enter and View' visits on premises where publicly funded care services are provided as part of its role in gathering evidence. Obtain the views of people about their need for and their experiences of local care services and making these views known to persons responsible for commissioning, providing, managing or scrutinising local care services. Make reports and recommendations about how local care services could or ought to be improved. Provide advice and information about access to local care services so choices can be made about local care services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a local Healthwatch Service in Lancashire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a local Healthwatch Service in Lancashire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.