Awarded contract

PPE Ref 8016 Direct Award for MRI Upgrade

Details

Value
GBP 53,500
Topic
Magnetic resonance scanners
Published
3 December 2021

Tender description

PPE Ref 8016 Direct Award for MRI Upgrade Direct award for the upgrade to existing MRI Scanner with 3-year support. Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Upgrade of existing scanner that can only be supported by OEM. Competition is absent for technical reasons under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (“PC(S)R 2015”)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33113100 · Magnetic resonance scanners

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 8016 Direct Award for MRI Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.