Pharmacogenomics Informed Medications Management Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 66,000,000
- Topic
- Pharmacy services
- Published
- 29 November 2021
- Submission
- 5 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This requirement is to identify an Innovation Partner who will develop an integrated Pharmacogenomics and Pharmaceutical Clinical Decision Support Service for NHS Scotland which will safely identify patients at greatest risk of harm from multiple medication and produce an efficient, safe and effective medication regime that is tailored to meet their changing needs. Lot 1: The Authority is procuring the provision of an integrated pharmacogenomics and pharmaceutical clinical decision support service which will safely identify patients at greatest risk of harm from multiple medication and produce an efficient, safe and effective medication regime that is tailored to meet the patient’s changing needs. The developed solution will need to comply with any and all regulatory requirements. The solution to be developed by the tenderers should aim to provide enabling tools to implement pharmacogenetic testing and integration into electronic health records and clinical decision support systems, comprising, but not limited to: - Pharmacogenetic panel - Clinical decision support system that is approved and regulated in line with the medical device regulations and any subsequent requirements that may be produced for operating within the United Kingdom. Tenderers will be responsible for registering and managing the developed software as a medical device (SAMD) for the duration of the awarded framework agreement and for elements of Phase 2c of the Procurement (please see the Invitation to Tender – Introductory Information document for details of the Procurement phases) as required and deemed by the Authority (if available). - Technology to integrate into primary and secondary care electronic health record systems, and the resource to support the integration into each of the Authority and Participating Authorities systems as outlined in the ITT and Associated Documentation. - An education programme for the purpose of improving clinicians and pharmacists’ confidence and familiarity with pharmacogenomics and also to support public understanding and acceptance. The Project will consist of 2 phases. Phase 1 will consist of an appropriately powered patient trial (circa 10,000 to 20,000 patients) at Greater Glasgow and Clyde which must be delivered within 30 months or less from the award date of the contract. Phase 1 will determine the clinical and economic viability of the project. Following completion of Phase 1 the Authority will either: terminate the agreement; extend into Phase 2 with no change to the agreement; Re-negotiate a number of points with the Innovation Partner and enter into Phase 2. Any renegotiation of the Framework Agreement following phase 1 will be in line with Regulation 72 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Phase 2 is the potential widespread adoption of the service across NHS Scotland. The Authority intends to award a framework agreement to one (1) supplier (being the successful tenderer who will become the “Contractor”), however the Authority reserves the right to award a place on the above noted framework agreement to more than one supplier. Full details of the Service can be found within the PIMM documentation which is included in the PQQ/ITT. Additional information: this is an Innovation Partnership Procurement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2022
About the buyer
NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-national-services-scotland.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pharmacogenomics Informed Medications Management Service.
- Open tender
Primary Care - Pharmacy Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS National Services Scotland.
- 19£4.6m
- 9£1.1m
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 737£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
