First Contact Practitioner (FCP) Educational Provision for Podiatry in Primary Care
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 72,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 3 December 2021
- Submission
- 12 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the provision to support First Contact Practitioner (FCP) Educational Provision for Podiatry in Primary Care. Health Education England is seeking a provider to provide educational support for a Masters (level 7) academic content provision to meet the first line requirements for Podiatry FCP Primary Care roles which is initially aimed at Healthcare Professions Council (HCPC) registered Podiatrist's who have a minimum of 5 years post registration experience. The aim is that those successfully completing this Module will be fully recognised as Podiatry First Contact Practitioners (FCPs) and will be eligible to record their attainment on the FCP directory at the HEE Centre for Advancing Practice. It is intended that the academic credits completed within a year can contribute to a future Masters programme in Advanced Practice. The maximum financial envelope for the contract is £72,000 Inclusive VAT. The contract period will be for a duration of one (1) year with the option to extend by up to a further one year (1) subject to annual review and available budget. The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 12th January 2022 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view live opportunities: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Should Bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk on: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2022
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to First Contact Practitioner (FCP) Educational Provision for Podiatry in Primary Care.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
