Environmental Impacts of Urban Combined Heat and Power Plants
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 3 December 2021
- Submission
- 24 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
"There is some evidence that emission of NOx to air from combined heat and power (CHP) plant have a detrimental impact on local air quality in urban environments. To assess this we wish to appoint a contractor to review the potential air quality impact of urban CHPs and, if they are identified as significant, review the technical options to address this, including cost and benefits. " Additional information: Please follow the instructions given in the request for quotation pack and apply directly to the buyer.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 December 2021
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental Impacts of Urban Combined Heat and Power Plants.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
