Awarded contract

Ecological Surveys for Forestry and Land Scotland

Details

Value
GBP 1,480,000
Topic
Surveying services
Published
2 December 2021

Tender description

Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) has a requirement to procure a number of ecological surveys as part of the process of managing the national forest estate. Surveys requirements are varied, with multiple survey types being required and survey provision to be carried over a wide range of locations throughout Scotland. The delivery of survey services are often in peak times during the Spring and Summer season however some are required year round. The survey requirements were previously met by numerous suppliers through the following contractual relationships; Framework Reference: FESH01- Open Habitat Surveys Framework Reference: FW0015- Ecological Support on Forest Estate Framework Reference: FW0016- Dothistroma Needle Blight and Tree health Surveys Lot 1: North Region- Preoperational, Terrestrial species and habitats, ASNW, PAWS, HIA, Vascular Plants, Monitoring and Surveying of Non-wooded Priority Habitats, New acquisition surveys This lot is for the North Region of FLS and includes monitoring and surveying of peatland, monitoring and surveying of new acquisition land, monitoring and surveying of non- wooded UK priority habitats, preoperational surveys, vascular plant surveys, terrestrial surveys, monitoring and surveying of Ancient Semi Natural Woodland (ASNW), monitoring and surveying of Plantations on Ancient Woodland Sites(PAWS), and Herbivore Impact Assessments (HIA). Lot 2: East Region- Preoperational, Terrestrial species and habitats, ASNW, PAWS, HIA, Vascular Plants, Monitoring and Surveying of Non-wooded Priority Habitats, New acquisition surveys This lot is for the East Region of FLS and includes monitoring and surveying of peatland, monitoring and surveying of new acquisition land, monitoring and surveying of non- wooded UK priority habitats, preoperational surveys, vascular plant surveys, terrestrial surveys, monitoring and surveying of Ancient Semi Natural Woodland (ASNW), monitoring and surveying of Plantations on Ancient Woodland Sites(PAWS), and Herbivore Impact Assessments (HIA). Lot 3: Central Region- Preoperational, Terrestrial species and habitats, ASNW, PAWS, HIA, Vascular Plants, Monitoring and Surveying of Non-wooded Priority Habitats, New acquisition surveys This lot is for the Central Region of FLS and includes monitoring and surveying of peatland, monitoring and surveying of new acquisition land, monitoring and surveying of non- wooded UK priority habitats, preoperational surveys, vascular plant surveys, terrestrial surveys, monitoring and surveying of Ancient Semi Natural Woodland (ASNW), monitoring and surveying of Plantations on Ancient Woodland Sites(PAWS), and Herbivore Impact Assessments (HIA). Lot 4: West Region- Preoperational, Terrestrial species and habitats, ASNW, PAWS, HIA, Vascular Plants, Monitoring and Surveying of Non-wooded Priority Habitats, New acquisition surveys This lot is for the West Region of FLS and includes monitoring and surveying of peatland, monitoring and surveying of new acquisition land, monitoring and surveying of non- wooded UK priority habitats, preoperational surveys, vascular plant surveys, terrestrial surveys, monitoring and surveying of Ancient Semi Natural Woodland (ASNW), monitoring and surveying of Plantations on Ancient Woodland Sites(PAWS), and Herbivore Impact Assessments (HIA). Lot 5: South Region- Preoperational, Terrestrial species and habitats, ASNW, PAWS, HIA, Vascular Plants, Monitoring and Surveying of Non-wooded Priority Habitats, New acquisition surveys This lot is for the South Region of FLS and includes monitoring and surveying of peatland, monitoring and surveying of new acquisition land, monitoring and surveying of non- wooded UK priority habitats, preoperational surveys, vascular plant surveys, terrestrial surveys, monitoring and surveying of Ancient Semi Natural Woodland (ASNW), monitoring and surveying of Plantations on Ancient Woodland Sites(PAWS), and Herbivore Impact Assessments (HIA). Lot 6: North Region- Tree Health Surveys Tree Health, including Dothistroma Needle Blight (DNB), Surveys for the North Region of FLS Lot 7: East Region- Tree Health Surveys Tree Health, including Dothistroma Needle Blight (DNB), Surveys for the East Region of FLS Lot 8: Central Region- Tree Health Surveys Tree Health, including Dothistroma Needle Blight (DNB), Surveys for the Central Region of FLS Lot 9: West Region- Tree Health Surveys Tree Health, including Dothistroma Needle Blight (DNB), Surveys for the West Region of FLS Lot 10: South- Tree Health Surveys Tree Health, including Dothistroma Needle Blight (DNB), Surveys for the South Region of FLS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311200 · Survey conduction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ecological Surveys for Forestry and Land Scotland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ecological Surveys for Forestry and Land Scotland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.