Detained Duty Advice Scheme Services at Derwentside from 1 January 2022
Details
- Buyer
- Legal Aid Agency
- Value
- 1,134,167
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 29 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The LAA invited Applicants to submit a Tender for an IRC Exclusive Schedule under a 2018 Standard Civil Contract to deliver work conducted in an Immigration Removal Centre (“IRC”) setting through the Detained Duty Advice Scheme (“DDAS”) at the following new IRC; • Derwentside, County Durham. The LAA intended to award IRC Exclusive Schedules to a minimum of 3 organisations but there was no upper limit on the number of organisations that may be awarded IRC Exclusive Schedules under this procurement process. Applicants did not need to be a current legal aid provider to submit a tender, enabling organisations new to legal aid to bid to deliver this work. To have been awarded Contract Work Applicants must: a) Either: • Hold a 2018 Standard Civil Contract with authorisation in the Immigration and Asylum Category of Law; or • Bid for and be awarded a 2018 Standard Civil Contract with authorisation in the Immigration and Asylum Category of Law; and b) meet the Generic Requirements and the Derwentside IRC requirements set out in section 2 of this Information For Applicants document (“IFA”). Organisations solely regulated by OISC were not eligible to bid as they would not be able to meet all the tender requirements. A revised supervisor standard was introduced for this procurement process to ensure the quality of advice provided. This required supervisors to provide additional case examples of common elements of work encountered at IRCs. Applicants who wished to deliver the above service must have submitted a Tender which consisted of a response to the SQ and the Derwentside IRC ITT. This opportunity opened on 22 July 2021. The deadline for submitting a Tender was 12 noon on 23 August 2021. Lot 1: The LAA invited Applicants to submit a Tender for an IRC Exclusive Schedule under a 2018 Standard Civil Contract to deliver work conducted in an Immigration Removal Centre (“IRC”) setting through the Detained Duty Advice Scheme (“DDAS”) at the following new IRC; • Derwentside, County Durham. The LAA intended to award IRC Exclusive Schedules to a minimum of 3 organisations but there was no upper limit on the number of organisations that may be awarded IRC Exclusive Schedules under this procurement process. Applicants did not need to be a current legal aid provider to submit a tender, enabling organisations new to legal aid to bid to deliver this work. To have been awarded Contract Work Applicants must: a) Either: • Hold a 2018 Standard Civil Contract with authorisation in the Immigration and Asylum Category of Law; or • Bid for and be awarded a 2018 Standard Civil Contract with authorisation in the Immigration and Asylum Category of Law; and b) meet the Generic Requirements and the Derwentside IRC requirements set out in section 2 of this Information For Applicants document (“IFA”). Organisations solely regulated by OISC were not eligible to bid as they would not be able to meet all the tender requirements. A revised supervisor standard was introduced for this procurement process to ensure the quality of advice provided. This required supervisors to provide additional case examples of common elements of work encountered at IRCs. Applicants who wished to deliver the above service must have submitted a Tender which consisted of a response to the SQ and the Derwentside IRC ITT. This opportunity opened on 22 July 2021. The deadline for submitting a Tender was 12 noon on 23 August 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 November 2021
About the buyer
Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Detained Duty Advice Scheme Services at Derwentside from 1 January 2022.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Detained Duty Advice Scheme Services at Derwentside from 1 January 2022, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
