COM1266 - Northern Estate Architectural and Lead Design Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Planning systems
- Published
- 29 November 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The Contracting Authority is placing this transparency notice to alert economic operators of its plans to modify the Northern Estate Architectural and Lead Design contract during it's term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. The original term was 7 years from 15/12/2016 to 15/12/2023 and this modification will extend the term of by 2 years from 15/12/2023 to 15/12/2025 The original contract award value was £25M and this modification will increase its value by 20% to £30M. Lot 1: The House of Commons In House Services and Estates Department has embarked on a large-scale programme for the development of the buildings on its Northern Estate. Norman Shaw North, Norman Shaw South, 1 Derby Gate and 1 Parliament Street all require refurbishment (formerly known as the Northern Estate Programme). This is due largely to the age and fragility of the buildings' mechanical and electrical services, poor environmental performance and fire safety shortcomings. Additionally, these buildings are all listed Grade 1 or Grade 2* and several are of special historical significance. The Northern Estate holds space equivalent to approximately 30,000m squared NIA, of which, around 15,300m squared requires refurbishment. This modification will enable the continuation of architectural & design service provision to 2025 which will see the completion of Norman Shaw North as was originally intended. The anticipated modification increase equates to GBP 5 000 000. The original contract value was GBP 25 000 000. The Contracting Authority shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice. If the 10-day period (Reg. 99(3)(c)) ends on a non-working day, the period will be extended to end at the end of the next working day (Reg. 2(4)). The following services will continue to be provided: (i) Lead Designer (ii) Architect (iii) Conservation Architecture (iv) Principle Designer (Health & Safety Adviser/CDM Co-ordinator) (v) Supervisor Role (NEC) (vi) Masterplanning (vii) Interior Design (viii) Space Planning (ix) Statutory Consents (including but not limited to Town Planning, Listed Building, and Historic England) (x) Approved Inspector (xi) Information Management (as defined by Construction Industry Council) (xii) BIM Coordinator (xiii) Provision of the Common Data Environment (xiv) Accessibility Services (DDA and EIA) (xv) Surveys (including but not limited to Measured and Condition) (xvi) BREEAM Assessor (xvii) Waste Management Advice (xviii) Catering Specialist (xix) Landscape Design (xx) Security Advisor
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 November 2021
About the buyer
The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30196000 · Planning systems
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
- 71223000 · Architectural services for building extensions
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
- 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
- 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
- 71313420 · Environmental standards for construction
- 71313430 · Environmental indicators analysis for construction
- 71313440 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
- 71313450 · Environmental monitoring for construction
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 72130000 · Computer-site planning consultancy services
- 72212300 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software development services
- 72212320 · Drawing and imaging software development services
- 72212327 · Drawing and painting software development services
- 72242000 · Design-modelling services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79932000 · Interior design services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90712500 · Environmental institution building or planning
- 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-corporate-officer-of-the-house-of-commons.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-corporate-officer-of-the-house-of-commons.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-corporate-officer-of-the-house-of-commons.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-corporate-officer-of-the-house-of-commons.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-corporate-officer-of-the-house-of-commons.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-corporate-officer-of-the-house-of-commons.gov |
143 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COM1266 - Northern Estate Architectural and Lead Design Services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to COM1266 - Northern Estate Architectural and Lead Design Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 766£32.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons.
- 1,699£204.6bn
- 458£2.1bn
- 370£249.7m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 248£510.8m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
