Belfast Harbour Film Studio - Phase 2
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 2 December 2021
- Submission
- 21 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in providing the construction works required for a purpose built sound studios totalling approx. 180,000 sqft. The facility will also include office accommodation and associated ancillary space. Further information regarding the opportunity will be provided within the pre-qualification documents that can be requested through the contact detailed at I.1 of this FTS notice Lot 1: The Belfast Harbour Film Studio Phase 2, will be a purpose built film studio complex, designed to meet the needs of the all current production requirements. The complex will include purpose built sound studios which will provide approx. 180,000 sqft of space. The stages will be fully soundproofed, and each will be provided with air conditioning, extraction fans, fixed steel grids, catwalks, and three phase power supplies. The stage facilities will be supported by a number of large workshops, each of which will be capable of being further sub-divided, with ancillary office accommodation. The complex will be located within a secure compound, with dedicated car parking and service vehicle access, and sufficient space to allow for outdoor filming and set construction. Both the complex and compound will be fully DDA compliant. The adjacent Phase One of the Film Studios is currently occupied and operational. BHC reserves the right at any time to: - reject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this procurement at any stage; - award a contract without prior notice; - change the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents; or - require a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information. Bidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process. The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties. BHC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all bidders. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful bidders to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2021
About the buyer
BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-harbour-commissioners.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Belfast Harbour Film Studio - Phase 2.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Belfast Harbour Film Studio - Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS.
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 188£3.4bn
- 187£639.0m
- 141£128.6m
- 137£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 128£46.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
