ASC0266 - Let's Get Growing Service (LGGS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Conservation Volunteers (TCV)
- Value
- GBP 275,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Let’s Get Growing Service (LGGS) aim is to develop community food growing opportunities, harnessing the skills and talents of the growing community and increasing knowledge and skills in communities that may have limited access to food, growing food and its benefits. Focusing on sharing of good practice through a variety of workshops and events, highlighting the benefits of food growing, ecotherapy and an awareness of green spaces to help prevent ill health and improve the physical and mental health of the local community and strengthening their resilience. A further key element of the programme will be to assist residents combat social isolation and improving the mental wellbeing of local communities by encouraging and increasing participation in community growing. Lot 1: The Authority is conducting this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process will not be conducted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015; however, it will be similar to that of an Open procedure. The Process will, unlike an Open Procedure, include the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed in this Invitation to Tender documentation. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years to commence on 1st April 2022 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period (or periods) up to a total of 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2021
- Completed: Award published1 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0266 - Let's Get Growing Service (LGGS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
