21050: Norwich City Council Leasehold Housing Property Material Damage Insurance
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Property insurance services
- Published
- 30 November 2021
- Submission
- 14 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Norwich City Council (The "Authority") wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services works in respect of Norwich City Council Leasehold Housing Material Damage Insurance as detailed within the tender documentation. The estimated total value of the contracts of the life of the agreements is estimated to be between £1,000,000 and £1,500,000. This contract value estimation is provided for guidance only and the final values will be determined by the market and bids received. Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers has been selected to assist the Insurance Service in the tender following a break of the existing Long Term Agreement which has triggered this tender process, Please note that this does not stop other entities of Arthur J. Gallagher Ltd bidding for the contract detailed in this notice. orwich City Council has a large-retained housing portfolio comprising approximately 17,700 units spread around the administrative boundary of Norwich City. There are 3,230 properties that have been purchased on a leasehold arrangement by residents under the right to buy legislation conferred within the Housing Act. These comprise mostly flats. A full schedule of properties is provided within this tender document. The properties are currently insured under the Council's insurance programme with cover being provided by the current provider who are leaving the market, hence the reason for this tender process. This tender is separate from the Council's main programme and set to stand alone and completely separate from the remainder of the Council's insurance arrangements. This tender is separate from the Council's main programme and set to stand alone and completely separate from the remainder of the Council's insurance arrangements.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 January 2022
About the buyer
Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 21050: Norwich City Council Leasehold Housing Property Material Damage Insurance.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
