Closed tender

21/105 – Brighouse Bay Station Splitting

Details

Buyer
Ervia
Topic
Construction work for gas pipelines
Published
2 December 2021
Submission
13 December 2021

Tender description

Brighouse Bay Compressor Station, contains two turbine halls, each containing three gas driven compressors. Upstream of the turbine halls is a shared header and filtration system and downstream of the turbine halls are outlets to Interconnector 1(IC1) and Interconnector 2(IC2) and pipework interconnecting the ICs. This project entails the addition of a new filter and a number of valves and pipework modifications to effectively split the stations operational configuration and thus facilitate independent operation of the halls. There are to include: • Modifications to Gas Inlet Manifold • New Filter D to be installed and associated civil works • Modifications to Gas Manifold Post filters including new valve assembly and connection to blowdown system • New Suction and discharge valves to be installed on Stream 1 – ABC • Modifications to IC1-IC2 Interconnecting pipework including new control valves and connection to blowdown system • Installation of permeant access platforms • Overall E C&I and ESD modifications to facility the design • Replacement of welded in valves XV01802 & XV01822( XV01802 requiring Stopple outside the BHB Station) • Change of ESD function from valve XEV1903 to V 01967. It may be worth noting that due to security of supply, gas flow is to be maintained and the works must be planned around GNI(UK) Operations and network requirements. The proposed works has been broken into a number phases, some of these phases allow for a full station outages which is limited to 5.5 hour working window. In addition to the full station outages there are a number of 48 hour windows in which the contractor is required to complete various work elements. Due to the phased windows it is envisaged that the successful contractor shall prefabricate the required pipe spool fabrications, undertake and successfully complete the associated testing and sign-off in advance of each phase. The successful Applicant will be required to perform the role of Principal Contrac Lot 231226: 21/105 – Brighouse Bay Station Splitting 21/105 – Brighouse Bay Station SplittingPlease be advised at this stage of the tender process GNI wishes to invite expressions of interest only, therefore there are no PIN documents to view or download. To register your interest please respond via the messaging facility with the tender reference number and tender title in the subject line of the message not later than 12:00hrs (local time) Monday 13th of December 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2021

About the buyer

Ervia is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45231220 · Construction work for gas pipelines
  • 45255000 · Construction work for the oil and gas industry
  • 45255300 · Gas terminal construction work
  • 45255400 · Fabrication work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ervia.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.