Awarded contract

0931 HGV Hook Loader and Trailer Fleet Contract

Details

Value
GBP 4,542,531
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
Published
30 November 2021

Tender description

This procurement has been conducted in the form of a mini-competition from the TPPL NEPO framework HGV and Specialist Vehicles Procurement Lot 3 Contract Hire of Heavy Goods Vehicles - Agreement Reference NEPO224. Lot 1: Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) is looking for a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate vehicles and trailers to allow the efficient transportation of waste and recycling material from the Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHWs). The fleet operation will be integral to the movement of waste between RCHWs and WTS and occasionally to disposal sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.