Closed tender

WM/21/1: Water Main Replacement – 35 Units – In the Borough of Ashford, Kent

Details

Value
GBP 265,000
Published
22 November 2021
Submission
10 December 2021

Tender description

<p>ABC are seeking suitable contractors to repair or renew aging water mains services to its homes and (possibly) commercial properties. The works may involve, installation of new supply pipes using &ldquo;moling&rdquo; techniques, excavation and reinstatement works and liaising and coordinating the works with the statutory service provider. Term: 15 weeks from commencement Tender Evaluation: 80% Price - Quotation Form attached 20% Quality - Provision of supporting documentation or information which would assure us of the quality of your service. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender. Form of Agreement: JCT Minor Works 2016 Documents attached: &bull; Tenderer&rsquo;s Checklist &bull; Tender WM/21/1 &bull; Standard Selection Questionnaire (SAQ) Tender Return: In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 10:00hrs on Friday 10th December 2021. Documents to be returned &bull; Tenderer&rsquo;s Checklist &bull; Tender WM/21/1 &bull; Standard Selection Questionnaire (SAQ) &bull; Method Statement Timetable Invitation to Tender: 22nd November 2021 Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 3rd December 2021 Tender Return Date: 10:00hrs 10th December 2021 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 13th December 2021 Leaseholder Consultation: N/A Standstill Period: 10 calendar days Appointment made: w/c 27th December 2021 Commencement of Contract: 4th January 2022 Completion of Contract: 8th April 2022 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. 2) If you have any items of clarification during the tender period, these should be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal and a response will be provided. 3) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 4) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 6) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Simon Lees on (01233) 330684 or by email simon.lees@ashford.gov.uk</p> Keywords: Groundworks , Utilities, Housing, Water Services , Commercial

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 December 2021

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WM/21/1: Water Main Replacement – 35 Units – In the Borough of Ashford, Kent, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.