Closed tender

WAV PT Provision of Asbestos Removal and reinstatement work

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
25 November 2021
Submission
7 January 2022

Tender description

Tender for asbestos removals, remediation and reinstatement works. This will include enabling works for both planned and responsive repairs work streams. There is also a requirement to provide out of hours cover in the case of emergencies. The contractor will need to interact closely with the employers asbestos survey and analysis contractor. Lot 1: The procurement will be ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure. The tender will be run in two stages. The selection stage will go live in November 2021 using the standard PAS 91:2013+A1:2017 selection questionnaire to pre-qualify suitably experienced contractors. Following this, contractors will be invited to the tender stage, which will go live in January 2021 with a view to the works commencing in August 2022 All dates are subject to change. All tender documents included , (including the Invitation to Tender, specification and contract documents) shall be issued at SQ stage for information purposes only and are all subject to non-substantial changes when the Invitation to Tender is issued to the shortlisted Tenderers. Lot 1: The procurement will be ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure. The tender will be run in two stages. The selection stage will go live in November 2021 using the standard PAS 91:2013+A1:2017 selection questionnaire to pre-qualify suitably experienced contractors. Following this, contractors will be invited to the tender stage, which will go live in January 2021 with a view to the works commencing in August 2022 All dates are subject to change. All tender documents included , (including the Invitation to Tender, specification and contract documents) shall be issued at SQ stage for information purposes only and are all subject to non-substantial changes when the Invitation to Tender is issued to the shortlisted Tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 January 2022

About the buyer

Waverley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WAV PT Provision of Asbestos Removal and reinstatement work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WAV PT Provision of Asbestos Removal and reinstatement work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Waverley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.