Sustainable Energy Consultancy Services
Details
- Topic
- Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- Published
- 23 November 2021
- Submission
- 14 December 2021
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Iarnród Éireann is a significant consumer of electricity (utilities and traction) with an annual total of 60GWH approx. Through the Climate Action Plan & Program for Government, the government have set national CO2 reduction targets to meet EU obligations. These are absolute targets (independent of activity level) of 7% per annum to 2030. The Government is seeking to deliver 6 TWh of new renewable generation under corporate CPPAs by 2030 – equivalent to around 35% of all new generation capacity. Iarnród Éireann have published a 2020 – 2027 sustainability strategy which sets out a specific commitment to transport sector decarbonisation through improved energy efficiency, renewable power sources and modal shift. In the context of European and Irish climate action targets and legislation and also the Iarnród Éireann sustainability ambition, Power Purchase agreement(s) will be a key approach to reduce our carbon footprint, expand infiltration into renewable energy supplies and enhance our sustainability credentials. Iarnród Éireann wish to procure a specialist CPPA consultancy service to support Iarnród Éireann in the preparation of bespoke suite of PPA tender documentation for 2 off CPPA agreements: A. CPPA#1 - Direct Wire Solar PV at 4 Nr. IÉ CME locations B. CPPA#2 - Off-site Indirect Wire PPA (30 GWH-60GWh range dependant on % volume selected by IÉ) The Iarnród Éireann objective is to source a fully market tested PPA provider using a compliant but flexible tendering route and to maximise market participation via a competitive tendering process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2021
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sustainable Energy Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Carbon Zero Initiatives - Consultancy
Related topics
Topics related to Sustainable Energy Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 37£26.4m
- 22£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
