SCC TA Advocacy Services in Surrey
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 November 2021
- Submission
- 4 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Advocacy Services in Surrey The objectives from this commission and procurement activity is to provide an advocacy service for Surrey that meets all statutory requirements placed on the Council across a range of age groups, needs and settings including young people in transition to adult services, older people, adults with disabilities, including carers, those with sensory impairments, learning difficulties, Autism, physically disabled and those with mental health issues and individuals with limited capacity, for example, with Dementia or an acquired head injury. The awarded Contracts will include statutory services and a range of discretionary advocacy services in order to empower individuals and prevent needs escalating, in line with the wider determinants of health. Surrey County Council is looking to contract one or more providers to deliver advocacy services in Surrey for the following services: • Lot 1 - Non-Instructed Advocacy • Lot 2 - Instructed Advocacy • Lot 3 - Children’s Advocacy The procurement process commencing in November 2021 will ensure that new contracts are in place for 1st April 2022 when current contracts will end. Unless otherwise stated, the services to be procured will be subject to a three-year initial contract term with optional extension available with cumulative duration up to 2 years. Lot 3: Provision of Advocacy Services in Surrey The objectives from this commission and procurement activity is to provide an advocacy service for Surrey that meets all statutory requirements placed on the Council across a range of age groups, needs and settings including young people in transition to adult services, older people, adults with disabilities, including carers, those with sensory impairments, learning difficulties, Autism, physically disabled and those with mental health issues and individuals with limited capacity, for example, with Dementia or an acquired head injury. The awarded Contracts will include statutory services and a range of discretionary advocacy services in order to empower individuals and prevent needs escalating, in line with the wider determinants of health. Surrey County Council is looking to contract one or more providers to deliver advocacy services in Surrey for the following services: • Lot 1 - Non-Instructed Advocacy • Lot 2 - Instructed Advocacy • Lot 3 - Children’s Advocacy The procurement process commencing in November 2021 will ensure that new contracts are in place for 1st April 2022 when current contracts will end. Unless otherwise stated, the services to be procured will be subject to a three-year initial contract term with optional extension available with cumulative duration up to 2 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2022
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
235 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCC TA Advocacy Services in Surrey.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
