Provision of a Liquid/Ion Chromatography System for HSE's Science and Research Centre, Buxton, SK17 9JN
Details
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 25 November 2021
- Submission
- 15 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites bids for the provision of a Liquid/Ion Chromatography System for HSE's Science and Research Centre, Buxton, SK17 9JN. This equipment is required to enhance the analytical capability of HSE and enable it to meet the requirements of the HSE and other external customers. This system would be coupled to an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICPMS) system and used to separate elemental species by chromatography. The LC/IC system will be directly coupled and controlled by the ICPMS system (Thermo Fisher Scientific ICap Q and RQ ICP-MS). Appropriate compatible chromatography software and plug in as well as connection cables for the ICPMS hardware should be supplied. The instrument is expected to help develop new areas of business and improve existing ones. General requirements are that system has a gradient pump function and can undertake arsenic and chromium speciation (with anion exchange chromatography) as well as reverse phase chromatography for a range of metal species. Note to Tenderers: The entire chromatographic system should have low levels of trace elements (especially arsenic and chromium) and PEEK fittings where possible. The system should easily connected and be controlled by the Thermo ICPMS Qtegra setup. Note no suppressor is needed. Note no detector is needed. Selected manufacturers who tender will be asked to analyse samples with a method provided all of which will be supplied by scientists at HSE and if possible demonstrate the methods A full, detailed specification can be found in the ITT document pack and can be downloaded from the In-Tend portal. The more detailed specification is not based on any particular individual supplier's system but must be compatible with the aforementioned ICPMS instruments. HSE require interested parties to show how their proposed systems could meet such parameters. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 November 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Liquid/Ion Chromatography System for HSE's Science and Research Centre, Buxton, SK17 9JN.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
