Closed tender

NCF - Vacant and Derelict Land (VDL) Delivery Partner

Details

Published
26 November 2021
Submission
10 June 2022

Tender description

1. Following an initial RFI in November 2021, Defra is continuing to develop plans for a Vacant and Derelict Land (VDL) contract by initiating a second Request for Information (RFI). Dependent on feedback to the Request for Information, Defra may then issue an Invitation to Tender in Summer 2022. 2. 2. You will find an attachment on Bravo within the RFI named ‘Woodland Creation on Vacant & Derelict Land – Request for Information – Proposals’, which outlines our proposals at this stage. Commercial elements represent the change from the original version 3. 3. In the paper, we have set out questions in red. This will demonstrate areas where we would welcome feedback via this RFI. You will find attached to this opportunity a questionnaire which can be used to send in written responses to this questions if desired. The deadline for written responses is Friday 10th June. 4. In addition to the written response to the RFI, the reason for publishing this PIN prior to all the information being available is to enable suppliers to note the date of a virtual supplier event, which we hope will be beneficial for suppliers to attend if interested in this opportunity. At this event, the Defra VDL project team will present the contract opportunity, as described in the ‘Woodland Creation on Vacant & Derelict Land contract opportunity – proposals' in person at an open virtual event. There will be opportunities to take questions in an open forum on all aspects of the contract at this event. 5. 1 hour slots will also be available during the w/b 23rd May, for suppliers to discuss the opportunity individually, if preferred, with the Defra project team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 June 2022

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NCF - Vacant and Derelict Land (VDL) Delivery Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.